RESPONSES TO QUESTIONS FROM CHAIRMAN SENSENBRENNER
[…] On the other side of the scale here, the Government's interest in implementing the
Terrorist Surveillance Program is the most compelling interest possible--"securing the
Nation from foreign attack in the midst of an armed conflict. One attack already has
taken thousands of lives and placed the Nation in state of armed conflict. Defending the

Nation from attack is perhaps the most important function of the federal Government--"
and one of the few express obligations of the federal Government enshrined in the
Constitution. See U.S. Const. art. IV, § 4 ("The United States shall guarantee to every
State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them
against Invasion . . . .") (emphasis added); The Prize Cases, 67 U.S. (2 Black) 635, 668
(1863) ("If war be made by invasion of a foreign nation, the President is not only
authorized but bound to resist force by force."). As the Supreme Court has declared, "[i]t