Ex-Clinton official Schmidt's defense of
[…] United States person," and someone in the country who lacks legal immigration
status. If Bush administration officials could say that only undocumented
immigrants were targeted, that would likely be their first line of defense.
Schmidt used the administration's "cryptic descriptions of the NSA program" in
Bush's defense, when in fact the point that their descriptions have been
"cryptic" merely highlights the administration's efforts to claim -- without
specificity -- its legal authority to engage in these actions. Moreover,
Schmidt ignored the provision within FISA (50 USC 1802) that specifically
addresses electronic surveillance without a warrant, which requires the
attorney general to certify in writing and under oath that "there is no
substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any
communication to which a United States person is a party." The administration
has thus far not produced such certification from Attorney General Alberto R.
Gonzales, and Bush's characterization of the program suggests that such
certification would be impossible to make.
Schmidt's assertion also ignores specific news accounts indicating that the